|
Studies question herbal remedies' claims
Wednesday, September 17, 2003 Posted: 5:52 PM EDT (2002 GMT)
CHICAGO, Illinois -- Herbal remedies are often marketed on the Internet
with misleading or unproven health claims that violate federal law, according to a study of 443 Web sites.
The finding -- and an unrelated study suggesting that magnetic heel insoles are ineffective at
relieving pain -- question the marketing practices of widely popular alternative medical products.
An editorial published with the studies in Wednesday's Journal of the American Medical Association
said improvements are needed in the regulation of alternative treatments.
In one study, Drs. Charles Morris and Jerry Avorn of Boston's Brigham and Women's Hospital analyzed
Internet marketing claims of eight popular items, including St. John's wort for depression, echinacea for infections and ginseng
for stress. Such products are used by an estimated 14 percent of U.S. adults, according to data cited in the study.
Of the 443 Web sites examined, 292 made health claims for their products, such as claiming they
could cure, prevent or treat a disease. More than half of those, or 153, omitted a federally required disclaimer saying that
the claims had not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and that the products are not intended to treat or prevent
disease.
On 39 percent of the sites for the herb kava kava, no information was listed about an FDA advisory
linking the products with liver problems.
Unlike prescription drug makers, herbal products manufacturers can make health claims in marketing
that are not supported by science.
The findings show that system is not effective and bolster the argument for having one system for
both herbs and drugs, Drs. Catherine De Angelis and Phil Fontanarosa, JAMA's editor and executive deputy editor, said in the
accompanying commentary.
The Council for Responsible Nutrition, a trade group for dietary supplement makers, advises members
not to make unsubstantiated claims and tells them to disclose "any adverse event information," said Annette Dickenson, group
president.
She said the study should not lead people into thinking all such products are ineffective. "There
are proven benefits of many of the botanical products and consumers want to know that," Dickinson said.
The other study, from the Mayo Clinic, casts doubt on the health claims of products containing
magnets as purported pain relievers. It involved 101 volunteers with heel pain who wore either heel insoles with magnets or
insoles with fake magnets for eight weeks.
At the study's end, about a third of patients in each group reported pain relief.
Spenco Medical Corp., manufacturer of the insoles used in the study, no longer makes magnetic products,
said a company spokeswoman who declined further comment.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FDA cracks down on bogus health claims
Wednesday, December 18, 2002 (Posted: Sept. 17, 03 EST) (2125 GMT)

WASHINGTON -- The bold claims made on the labels of some food products and dietary supplements
will have to be backed up by science from now on.
Officials Wednesday announced a new initiative to both encourage companies to make accurate claims
about the health benefits of their products, and to prevent companies from making bogus ones.
The Food and Drug Administration will require companies to show that "the weight of scientific evidence"
supports claims they make on product labeling.
Authorities intend to crack down on companies that make false or misleading claims about dietary supplements.
As evidence of that, the FDA announced Wednesday that federal marshals had seized $100,000 worth of
a product called EverCLR, a dietary supplement.
EverCLR was marketed by a California company that made unsubstantiated claims it was a "natural" treatment
for viruses, including the herpes virus, the FDA said.
Products that do work
As part of the initiative, health officials also want to alert consumers about products that do work
as advertised.
"Food choices affect health outcomes, and consumers need to have the latest, most up-to-date scientific
information in making their food choices," FDA Commissioner Dr. Mark McClellan said.
John Fowler of U.S. Pharmacopeia, the company that tests the quality of drugs for the FDA, said it
will offer an independent testing program for dietary supplements to verify that they are what they claim to be and that they
contain no harmful contaminants.
As many as 60 percent of Americans report taking some kind of dietary supplement, including vitamins
and herbs, which are not regulated in the same way as pharmaceuticals. Companies generally do not need to get FDA approval
before marketing a dietary supplement.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
For
Natural Health and Wellness Education
Herbs have been used for centuries, many as food flavorings
and some as predecessors to pharmaceutical remedies. Today, herbal supplements have become popular once again as nutritional
answers to common ailments and as a preventative measure against numerous illnesses.
|
ALFALFA
(mendicago sativa) |
Alfalfa is one of the most
nutritious plants on earth. Its leaves are rich in calcium, magnesium, potassium, beta-carotene, vitamins A, B-12, C, D, E,
K, and also contain all eight essential amino acids. Alfalfa is one of the earliest cultivated plants, used for centuries
for feeding livestock. It is one of the best sources of insoluble fiber and is used as an active ingredient in many fiber
supplements. The Chinese have used alfalfa since the sixth century to treat kidney stones, and to relieve fluid retention
and swelling.
Possible
benefits and uses:
-
Relieves constipation
-
Provides relief from bloating and water retention
-
Useful in the treatment of urinary tract infections
-
May alleviate bad breath
-
May reduce swelling and inflammation of rheumatism
-
Alkalizes and detoxifies the body, especially the liver
-
Aids in the healing of allergies, asthma and hay fever
-
Excellent blood purifier and blood thinner
-
Helps increase appetite
-
May ward off heart disease and strokes by delaying the absorption
of cholesterol and dissolving plaque deposits on the arterial walls
Contraindications:
-
Pregnant women should check with a practitioner before using
this herb
-
Anyone suffering from anemia should use alfalfa only under
the direction of a healthcare professional
-
Those with autoimmune diseases should avoid this herb
Barley grass is one of the best
sources of nutrients for the body’s needs. It assists in growth, tissue repair and well-being. Some experts call it the closest thing on this planet to the perfect food. The use of barley as
food and medicine dates back thousands of years. Barley grass is high in chlorophyll, flavonoids, beta carotene, enzymes,
all the essential amino acids, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, copper, manganese, zinc, vitamins B1, B2, B6, B12, C,
E, folic acid, and pantothenic acid. Barley also contains glucan; a fiber found in oat bran and reported to reduce cholesterol
levels. Green barley juice contains 11 times the calcium in cows' milk, nearly 5 times the iron in spinach and 7 times the
vitamin C in oranges.
Possible
benefits and uses:
-
May help stomach, duodenal, and colon disorders
-
Has been shown to reduce the risk of cancer
-
Lowers blood cholesterol levels
-
Has anti-inflammatory properties
Contraindications:
· None known.
|
BILBERRY
(Vaccinium myrtillus) |
Often called European blueberry, bilberry is closely related
to American blueberry, cranberry, and huckleberry. It has been used as a medicinal herb since the 16th century. The list of
uses for bilberry, include an endless variety of possibilities, from bladder stones to poor vision.
Possible
benefits and uses:
-
Beneficial for poor vision and "night blindness"
-
May help those with eye diseases
-
May help in the treatment of varicose veins
-
May have anti-cancer and anti-ulcer properties
-
Helps control insulin levels in diabetics
-
Acts as a diuretic and urinary tract antiseptic
Contraindications:
·
None known.
|
CAT’S
CLAW (Uncaria tomentosa)
|
Cat's Claw is a vine that grows
in the rainforests of Peru where it is used to treat cancer, diabetes,
ulcers, arthritis, and infections, as well as to assist in the recovery from childbirth. It is also used as a contraceptive.
The active substances in Cat's Claw are known to have anti-tumor, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. Some of
the alkaloids have been proven to boost the immune system.
Possible
benefits and uses:
-
Helps boost the immune system
-
Protects against degenerative diseases
-
May reduce the risk of stroke and heart disease
-
Used in the treatment and prevention of arthritis, rheumatism,
lupus, PMS, chronic fatigue syndrome, diabetes, and prostrate conditions
-
Used in the treatment of cancer, hemorrhoids, parasites, and
varicose veins
-
Aids in the treatment of digestive disorders
-
Acts as a powerful antioxidant
Contraindications:
-
Not recommended for people who are pregnant, lactating, or
trying to conceive
-
Not recommended for organ transplant recipients, it may stimulate
the immune response and cause a rejection of the organ or tissue
-
European practitioners avoid combining this herb with insulin
and hormonal drugs
|
CAYENNE
PEPPER (Capsicum annuum) |
Cayenne pepper, originally from
South America, is now used throughout the globe both as food and medicine.
Cayenne pepper contains vitamins A, C, carotenoids and volatile oils. Cayenne and related peppers have a long history of use as digestive aids in many parts
of the world. Topically it is often used as a pain reliever for conditions like arthritis, fibromyalgia, etc.
Possible
benefits and uses:
-
Applied topically helps relieve the pain of arthritis and sore
muscles
-
Effective in the treatment of headaches, arthritis, and psoriasis
-
Helps relieve diarrhea
-
Has powerful antioxidant properties
-
Relieves motion sickness
-
Stimulates digestions
Contraindications:
CHAMOMILE
(anthemis nobilis) |
Chamomile is a member of the daisy family and native to western
Asia and Europe. Over a million
cups of chamomile tea are drunk daily, testifying to its good taste and healing properties. Chamomile was used by early Egyptian
physicians for fevers, and by ancient Greeks, Romans, and Indians for headaches and disorders of the kidneys, liver, and bladder.
Today, it is used to relax nerves, aid digestion, relieve headaches and help treat allergies. Chamomile is a popular remedy
in Europe for gas and stomach cramps, to treat colic and to induce
sleep. It is also a common ingredient in shampoos and other cosmetic products.
Possible Benefits
and Uses:
· Insures restful sleep and is effective against insomnia
· Helps relieve diarrhea
· Relieves indigestion and heartburn
· May prevent gingivitis
Contraindications:
· Though rare, some people may be allergic to chamomile.
|
DANDELION (Taraxacum officinale) |
The common dandelion, considered
a nuisance in the perfect yard, is a particularly nutritious food. Its leaves contain substantial levels of vitamins A, C,
D, and B complex as well as iron, zinc, magnesium, manganese, potassium, copper, choline, calcium, silicon, and boron. For
centuries, the root and the leaves of the dandelion plant have been used for the treatment of liver, kidney and gallbladder
problems.
Possible
benefits and uses:
-
Aids in treatment of liver disorders
-
Cleanses and detoxifies the liver
-
Very beneficial as a diuretic and laxative
-
May help prevent iron deficiency anemia due to its high mineral
content
-
Works as a weight loss aid
-
Aids digestion
-
May be beneficial in the treatment of PMS
Contraindications:
· Should be avoided by people with gallstones
DON QUAI (Angelica sinensis) |
In traditional Chinese medicine, Don Quai,
is referred to as the “female ginseng” and is often included in prescriptions for menstrual abnormalities. It
is believed to have a balancing effect on the female hormonal system.
Possible benefits and
uses:
· May relieve the symptoms of PMS · Helps regulate excessive or irregular menstrual bleeding ·
May be effective in the treatment of fibrocystic breast disease ·
Helps control the symptoms of menopause
Contraindications:
· Should not be used by pregnant or lactating women
·
Might make fair-skinned people more sensitive to sunlight
|
ECHINACEA
(Echinacea purpurea, Echinacea angustifolia) | Echinacea was first used by the American Indians to treat venomous bites and external
wounds. It was introduced into US medical practice in the late 1800s
and used effectively in the treatment of conditions ranging from the common cold to syphilis. Echinacea acts as a natural
antibiotic and works like penicillin in the body without any side effects. Today, it is commonly used in warding off the flu
and colds.
Possible
benefits and uses:
-
Has powerful anti-viral properties and benefits nearly all
infectious conditions such as the flu, common cold, and herpes
-
Contains powerful antibacterial properties
-
Can be used in the treatment of sinusitis and to relieve the
symptoms of hay fever
-
May be helpful for recurring ear infections
-
Can be used to treat yeast infections
-
Has anti-inflammatory properties
-
Used to treat respiratory illnesses
-
Topically, it can help speed up the healing of eczema, boils,
cuts, burns, psoriasis, acne, wounds, ulcers, hives, insect bites, and herpes.
Contraindications:
-
Should not be used continuously for more than a few weeks
-
Should not be used by those with tuberculosis or autoimmune
disorders
-
Should not be used by those who are allergic to plants in the
daisy family
-
Should not be give to children under 2 years of age
Garlic cloves have been used for thousands of years to treat a large number of conditions, including poor digestions, parasites,
respiratory problems and low energy. The medicinal use of garlic has been recorded in ancient Egypt, Greece, Rome, Japan, China, Russia,
India, and Europe. Known as a natural antibiotic, it was used during both world wars to disinfect wounds. This powerful anti-oxidant
is believed to help lower cholesterol and has been found to inhibit tumor cell formation. It is currently being studied
by the National Cancer Institute.
Possible
benefits and uses:
-
Strengthens the immune system
-
May be effective in lowering the risk of heart disease
-
Lowers cholesterol, triglycerides and LDL cholesterol levels
while also increasing the good cholesterol, HDL.
-
Shown to have anti-carcinogenic and anti-inflammatory properties
-
May be effective in the treatment of recurring ear infections
-
Protects the liver from damage induced by chemical pollutants
and synthetic drugs
-
Reduces blood sugar levels
-
Aids in the treatment of digestive disorders
-
Aids in the treatment of high blood pressure
-
May be used topically as an antibiotic for skin infections
and to reduce swelling
Contraindications:
-
May produce heartburn and flatulence in some sensitive people
-
Those allergic to garlic may develop a rash from touching or
eating it
-
Reduces blood sugar and may effect blood glucose control
-
Large amounts of garlic should be avoided by those taking aspirin
or other blood-thinning drugs
-
Breast-feeding moms should be aware that garlic may cause colic
in some infants
Ginko Biloba is the oldest living tree species; individual trees live as long as 1000 years.
Chinese herbalists have been using the fan-shaped leaves of the ginkgo tree for more than five thousands years. It was recommended
for memory loss in the elderly as well as respiratory tract ailments. Ginkgo has proven to be a particularly valuable geriatric
drug because of its ability to increase blood flow to the brain and throughout the body. Benefits of enhanced circulation
in the brain include improved short and long-term memory, increased reaction time and improved mental clarity.
Possible
benefits and uses:
-
Promotes the flow of blood to the brain and can help increase
mental alertness in elderly people
-
May help in the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease
-
Effective in the treatment of migraine headaches
-
May help reverse deafness caused by reduced blood flow to the
nerves involved in hearing
-
Aids in the treatment of insufficient circulation and complications
from stroke
-
May also help control the transformation of cholesterol to
plaque
-
May be effective in treating erectile dysfunction due to lack
of blood flow
-
Helps relieve tension and anxiety.
-
Contains powerful antioxidant properties and is useful in fighting
age related conditions
Contraindications:
Ginseng is one of the most popular healing herbs used today
throughout the world. In the Ginseng family there are American, Korean, Chinese and Siberian ginsengs. A Chinese text dating
from the First Century A.D. describes ginseng as “enlightening to the mind and increasing the wisdom.” Russian
folklore promotes ginseng as a stimulant and immunity booster. Today, Ginseng is believed to enhance physical and mental endurance,
increase energy, reduce cholesterol, support adrenal function, reduce stress, and regulate blood sugar.
Possible
benefits and uses:
-
Used to treat menopausal symptoms
-
Helps deal with stressful situations
-
Used in the treatment of diabetes
-
Offers some protection against harmful radiation and increases
recovery time from radiation damage
-
Possesses anticancer properties
-
Improves memory, concentration and cognitive abilities
-
Can be used as a sleep aid
-
Enhances endurance, stamina and performance
-
Boosts immune function
-
Beneficial in normalizing blood pressure and increasing blood
circulation
-
May reduce the risk of heart disease
-
Contraindications:
-
Should not exceed 5-10 grams daily
-
Vitamin C can interfere with the absorption of ginseng. Those
taking vitamin C supplements should wait two hours before taking ginseng
-
Some people may find ginseng too stimulating, therefore it
should be used early in the day instead of before bedtime
|
MILK THISTLE (Silybum marianum) | Milk Thistle is native to the Mediterranean and grows wild throughout Europe, North America and Australia. It has been used medicinally for more than 2000 years. The fruit
of this plant appear to contain properties that may protect against hepatitis and cirrhosis of the liver.
Possible
benefits and uses:
-
Supports the liver and kidneys
-
Effective in the treatment of nearly every liver disorder,
including cirrhosis, hepatitis, necroses, and even liver damage due to drug and alcohol abuse
-
May be useful in the treatment of psoriasis
-
A powerful antioxidant that is even more potent than vitamin
C and E
-
Aids in the treatment of depression
Contraindications:
|
SAW
PALMETTO (Serenoa repens) | Saw Palmetto is a small palm tree with large leaves and deep red-black berries
native to North America. It is widely used in Europe, Canada, and now the U.S. for nutritionally supporting
the prostate and urinary tract. It has also been marketed as an aphrodisiac for both men and women.
Possible
benefits and uses:
-
Effective in reducing prostate enlargement and inflammation
-
Beneficial in the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia
(BPH)
-
Acts as a diuretic and improves urinary flow
-
Acts as a urinary antiseptic
-
May enhance sexual function and desire
-
Can be used in the treatment of impotence
-
Used to treat infertility and painful periods
-
May aid those suffering from thyroid deficiency.
Contraindications:
-
Because of its potential hormonal effects, pregnant and lactating
women, and children should not use it
-
High doses can cause diarrhea
Spirulina is an algae containing 65 - 70% protein. It contains iron, phosphorous,
niacin, vitamin B12 and 26 times the calcium found in milk. It is used as a blood and colon cleanser, for rejuvenation and
weight reduction.
Possible benefits
and uses:
· Helps reduce appetite, thereby promoting weight loss
· Supports the immune system
· Detoxifies the blood and colon
· May play a role in cancer prevention
· Might be useful for fibromyalgia
· May be effective in the treatment of allergies
Contraindications:
· None known.
Valerian grows wild throughout
Europe. The
use of this plant for insomnia and nervous conditions has been common for many centuries. Valerian is known world wide for
its calming effect on the nervous system. Unlike many prescription drugs used for anxiety, valerian has few side effects and
is not addictive. The actual active principle of valerian is uncertain.
Possible
benefits and uses:
-
Reduces anxiety, stress, and hyperactivity
-
Works as a natural tranquilizer
-
Relieves gas pain and stomach cramps
-
Eliminates muscle tension and muscle cramps related to PMS,
stress, and menstrual cramps
Contraindications:
|